Header Ads

Breaking News

Australian Open draw: Coco Gauff faces Venus Williams reunion in first round | Sport


Coco Gauff was sensationally drawn against Venus Williams again in the first round of the Australian Open. It was victory over Williams for the then-14-year-old qualifier Gauff at the same stage of Wimbledon that catapulted the American teenager to global stardom.

Gauff, now 15, has built on her breakthrough brilliantly, winning her first WTA tournament at the end of last stardom to break into the top 100 and earn direct entry to the draw in Melbourne.

Johanna Konta, the highest-ranked British player, is No 12 seed but has been struggling with a knee injury and has a tricky assignment against Tunisia’s Ons Jabeur, the world No 85. A difficult section could also see Konta come up against Caroline Garcia, Caroline Wozniacki or Dayana Yastremska and, potentially in the fourth round, Serena Williams.

Katie Boulter’s return to grand slam tennis after six months out with a back injury will come against fifth seed Elina Svitolina, while Heather Watson – who is through to the semi-finals of the Hobart International – takes on Kristyna Pliskova.

Defending champion Naomi Osaka opens against the world No 59 Marie Bouzkova while the top seed and home hope Ashleigh Barty takes on Lesia Tsurenko.

Seeds in bold, seedings in brackets

Ashleigh Barty (Aus, 1) v Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr)
Polona Hercog (Svn) v Rebecca Peterson (Swe)
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v qualifier
Bernarda Pera (US) v Elena Rybakina (Kaz, 29)
Alison Riske (US, 18)
v Yafan Wang (Chn)
Viktorija Golubic (Swi) v Lin Zhu (Chn)
Julia Goerges (Ger) v Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk)
Christina McHale (US) v Petra Martic (Cro, 13)
Madison Keys (US, 10)
v Daria Kasatkina (Rus)
Magda Linette (Pol) v Arantxa Rus (Neth)
Qualifier v Shuai Peng (Chn)
Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) v Maria Sakkari (Gre, 22)
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus, 25)
v Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi)
Kaia Kanepi (Est) v qualifier
Paula Badosa Gibert (Sp) v qualifier
Katerina Siniakova (Cz) v Petra Kvitova (Cz, 7)
Naomi Osaka (Jpn, 3) v Marie Bouzkova (Cz)
Saisai Zheng (Chn) v qualifier
Venus Williams (US) v Coco Gauff (US)
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz, 32)
Sloane Stephens (US, 24)
v Shuai Zhang (Chn)
Samantha Stosur (Aus) v qualifier
Qualifier v Lizette Cabrera (Aus)
Qualifier v Sofia Kenin (US, 14)
Johanna Konta (GB, 12)
v Ons Jabeur (Tun)
Madison Brengle (US) v Caroline Garcia (Fr)
Kristie Ahn (US) v Caroline Wozniacki (Den)
Qualifier v Dayana Yastremska (Ukr, 23)
Qiang Wang (Chn, 27)
v Pauline Parmentier (Fr)
Fiona Ferro (Fr) v Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel)
Tamara Zidansek (Svn) v Na-Lae Han (Kor)
Anastasia Potapova (Rus) v Serena Williams (US, 8)
Belinda Bencic (Swi, 6)
v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk)
Qualifier v Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)
Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) v Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)
Astra Sharma (Aus) v Anett Kontaveit (Est, 28)
Donna Vekic (Cro, 19)
v Maria Sharapova (Rus)
Alize Cornet (Fr) v qualifier
Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Timea Babos (Hun)
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) v Aryna Sabalenka (Blr, 11)
Elise Mertens (Bel, 16)
v Danka Kovinic (Mon)
Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) v Heather Watson (GB)
Catherine Cartan Bellis (US) v Tatjana Maria (Ger)
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v Karolina Muchova (Cz, 20)
Danielle Collins (US, 26)
v Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus)
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) v Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe)
Qualifier v Misaki Doi (Jpn)
Jennifer Brady (US) v Simona Halep (Rom, 4)
Elina Svitolina (Ukr, 5)
v Katie Boulter (GB)
Lauren Davis (US) v qualifier
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) v qualifier
Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Anastasija Sevastova (Lat, 31)
Amanda Anisimova (US, 21)
v Zarina Diyas (Kaz)
Jasmine Paolini (It) v Anna Blinkova (Rus)
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) v Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Kiki Bertens (Neth, 9)
Marketa Vondrousova (Cz, 15)
v Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)
Qualifier v Camila Giorgi (It)
Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) v Priscilla Hon (Aus)
Qualifier v Angelique Kerber (Ger, 17)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus, 30)
v Nina Stojanovic (Ser)
Taylor Townsend (US) v Jessica Pegula (US)
Laura Siegemund (Ger) v Coco Vandeweghe (US)
Kristina Mladenovic (Fr) v Karolina Pliskova (Cz, 2)

In the men’s draw, British No 1 Dan Evans has been drawn to face American Mackenzie McDonald. It was confirmed shortly before the draw that Evans will be the No 30 seed for the tournament – the first time he has been among the top 32 at a grand slam.

World No 132 McDonald should represent a good draw and, if Evans can reach the third round, he could face the defending champion Novak Djokovic.

Kyle Edmund was given a tricky first assignment against No 24 seed Dusan Lajovic, fresh from his ATP Cup triumph alongside Djokovic with Serbia, while Cameron Norrie will take on France’s Pierre-Hugues Herbert.

Djokovic opens against dangerous German Jan-Lennard Struff, the world No 37, while Roger Federer, who is in the same half as the Serb, meets American Steve Johnson. Top seed Rafael Nadal faces Bolivia’s Hugo Dellien.

Nick Kyrgios, promoted to Australian No 1 following the withdrawal of Alex De Minaur, could be a fourth-round opponent for Nadal, who is scheduled to meet his US Open final opponent Daniil Medvedev in the last four.

Seeds in bold, seedings in brackets

Rafael Nadal (Sp, 1) v Hugo Dellien (Bol)
Federico Delbonis (Arg) v Joao Sousa (Por)
Qualifier v qualifier
Qualifier v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Sp, 27)
Nick Kyrgios (Aus, 23) v Lorenzo Sonego (It)
Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v Gilles Simon (Fr)
Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) v Mikael Ymer (Swe)
Qualifier v Karen Khachanov (Rus, 16)
Gael Monfils (Fr, 10) v Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe)
Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v Vasek Pospisil (Can)
James Duckworth (Aus) v Aljaz Bedene (Slo)
Qualifier v Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can, 20)
Taylor Harry Fritz (US, 29) v qualifier
Qualifier v Kevin Anderson (SA)
Alex Bolt (Aus) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Sp)
Adrian Mannarino (Fr) v Dominic Thiem (Aut, 5)
Daniil Medvedev (Rus, 4)
v Frances Tiafoe (US)
Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v qualifier
Hugo Gaston (Fr) v Jaume Munar (Sp)
Alexei Popyrin (Aus) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fr, 28)
John Isner (US, 19)
v Thiago Moura Monteiro (Br)
Qualifier v qualifier
Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) v Andreas Seppi (It)
Damir Dzumhur (Bos) v Stan Wawrinka (Swi, 15)
David Goffin (Bel, 11)
v Jeremy Chardy (Fr)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fr) v Cameron Norrie (GB)
Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) v qualifier
Christopher O’Connell (Aus) v Andrey Rublev (Rus, 17)
Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo, 26)
v Soon Woo Kwon (Kor)
Fernando Verdasco (Sp) v qualifier
Casper Ruud (Nor) v Egor Gerasimov (Blr)
Marco Cecchinato (It) v Alexander Zverev (Ger, 7)
Matteo Berrettini (It, 8)
v Andrew Harris (Aus)
Tennys Sandgren (US) v qualifier
Roberto Carballes Baena (Sp) v Ricardas Berankis (Lit)
Sam Querrey (US) v Borna Coric (Cro, 25)
Guido Pella (Arg, 22)
v John-Patrick Smith (Aus)
Qualifier v Gregoire Barrere (Fr)
Jordan Thompson (Aus) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz)
Reilly Opelka (US) v Fabio Fognini (It, 12)
Denis Shapovalov (Can, 13)
v Marton Fucsovics (Hun)
Jannik Sinner (It) v qualifier
Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v Tommy Paul (US)
Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) v Grigor Dimitrov (Bul, 18)
Hubert Hurkacz (Pol, 31)
v qualifier
John Millman (Aus) v Ugo Humbert (Fr)
Qualifier v Filip Krajinovic (Ser)
Steve Johnson (US) v Roger Federer (Swi, 3)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre, 6)
v Salvatore Caruso (It)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) v Marcos Giron (US)
Christian Garin (Chi) v Stefano Travaglia (It)
Radu Albot (Mol) v Milos Raonic (Can, 32)
Benoit Paire (Fr, 21)
v Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger)
Marin Cilic (Cro) v Corentin Moutet (Fr)
Pablo Andujar (Sp) v Michael Mmoh (US)
Feliciano Lopez (Sp) v Roberto Bautista Agut (Sp, 9)
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg, 14)
v Lloyd George Harris (SA)
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Sp) v qualifier
Marc Polmans (Aus) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz)
Kyle Edmund (GB) v Dusan Lajovic (Ser, 24)
Daniel Evans (GB, 30)
v MacKenzie McDonald (US)
Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) v Laslo Djere (Ser)
Tatsuma Ito (Jpn) v qualifier
Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) v Novak Djokovic (Ser, 2)

Source link

No comments