Breaking News

Toronto election results 2018 - Toronto

Category: Elections,Politics

Voters in Toronto headed to the polls Oct. 22 to elect their new municipal representatives.

John Tory won a second consecutive term as mayor of Toronto, defeating former chief city planner Jennifer Keesmaat and 33 other candidates in a 10-month campaign that had him lead in the opinion polls from start to finish.

Thirteen current councillor members will not be returning to city hall under the new 25-ward system imposed by the Ontario government. Of the 25 ward races, only three wards didn’t have any incumbents running. Eleven wards had just one incumbent vying for each seat.

READ MORE: With Toronto city council slashed to 25 wards, attention turns to governing

View link »

READ MORE: Toronto election 2018: Meet your new city councillors

In addition to the city-wide mayoral results above, vote totals for every ward can be seen through the following links:

Ward 1 Etobicoke North
Ward 2 Etobicoke Centre
Ward 3 Etobicoke–Lakeshore
Ward 4 Parkdale–High Park
Ward 5 York South–Weston
Ward 6 York Centre
Ward 7 Humber River–Black Creek
Ward 8 Eglinton–Lawrence
Ward 9 Davenport
Ward 10 Spadina–Fort York
Ward 11 University–Rosedale
Ward 12 Toronto–St. Paul’s
Ward 13 Toronto Centre
Ward 14 Toronto–Danforth
Ward 15 Don Valley West
Ward 16 Don Valley East
Ward 17 Don Valley North
Ward 18 Willowdale
Ward 19 Beaches–East York
Ward 20 Scarborough Southwest
Ward 21 Scarborough Centre
Ward 22 Scarborough–Agincourt
Ward 23 Scarborough North
Ward 24 Scarborough–Guildwood
Ward 25 Scarborough–Rouge Park

A full list of Toronto city council candidates, wards and winners are below (* indicates an incumbent member of council who ran for re-election):

Mayor
Dobrosav Basaric
Chris Brosky
Drew Buckingham
Brian Buffey
Logan Choy
Daryl Christoff
Kevin Clarke
Sarah Climenhaga
Mike Gallay
Saron Gebresellassi
Faith Goldy
Brian Graff
Tofazzel Haque
Monowar Hossain
Christopher Humphrey
Chai Kalevar
Andrzej Kardys
Jennifer Keesmaat
Steven Lam
Kris Langenfeld
Jim McMillan
Gautam Nath
Michael Nicula
Thomas O’Neill
Joseph Osuji
Joseph Pampena
Josh Rachlis
D!ONNE Renée
Jim Ruel
James Sears
Knia Singh
John Tory* (winner)
Jakob Vardy
Ion Gelu Vintila
Jack Weenen

City of Toronto’s 25 wards (2018-2022)

Councillor, Ward 1 Etobicoke North
Vincent Crisanti*
Peter D’Gama
Naiima Farah
Michael Ford* (winner)
Michelle Garcia
Christopher Noor
Shirish Patel
Gurinder Patri
Carol Royer

Councillor, Ward 2 Etobicoke Centre
Bill Boersma
John Campbell*
Angelo Carnevale
Stephen Holyday*
Erica Kelly

Councillor, Ward 3 Etobicoke–Lakeshore
Svitlana Burlakova
Iain Davis
Pamela Gough
Mark Grimes*(winner)
Robert Gunnyon
Michael Julihen
Michael Loomans
Amber Morley
Peggy Mulder
Patrizia Nigro

Councillor, Ward 4 Parkdale–High Park
Kalsang Dolma
David Ginsberg
Valerie Grdisa
Taras Kulish
Mercy Okalowe
Nick Pavlov
Alex Perez
Gord Perks*(winner)
Evan Tummillo
José Vera

Councillor, Ward 5 York South–Weston
Keaton Austin
Deeqa Barre
Joey Carapinha
Frank Di Giorgio*
Fred Fosu
Harpeet Gulri
Frances Nunziata*(winner)
Cedric Ogilvie
Lekan Olawoye
Chiara Padovani
Luis Portillo

Councillor, Ward 6 York Centre
Maria Augimeri*
James Pasternak*(winner)
Louise Russo
Edward Zaretsky

Councillor, Ward 7 Humber River–Black Creek
Kristy-Ann Charles
Amanda Coombs
Tiffany Ford
Winston La Rose
Giorgio Mammoliti*
Anthony Perruzza*(winner)
Deanna Sgro
Kerry-Ann Thomas

Councillor, Ward 8 Eglinton–Lawrence
Jennifer Arp
Christin Carmichael Greb*
Mike Colle (winner)
Darren Dunlop
Lauralyn Johnston
Beth Levy
Randall Pancer
Josh Pede
Peter Tijiri
Dyanoosh Youssefi

Councillor, Ward 9 Davenport
Ana Bailão*(winner)
Mark Balack
Nahum Mann
Troy Young

Councillor, Ward 10 Spadina–Fort York
Michael Barcelos
Al Carbone
Joe Cressy*(winner)
Ahdam Dour
April Engelberg
Dean Maher
Andrew Massey
Rick Myers
Karlene Nation
John Nguyen
Kevin Vuong
Edris Zalmai
Andrei Zodian
Sabrina Zuniga

Councillor, Ward 11 University–Rosedale
Michael Borrelli
Marc Cormier
Mike Layton*(winner)
Joyce Rowlands
George Sawision
Michael Shaw
Nicki Ward

Councillor, Ward 12 Toronto–St. Paul’s
Iola Fortino
Artur Langu
Ian Lipton
Josh Matlow*(winner)
Joe Mihevc*
Bob Murphy

Councillor, Ward 13 Toronto Centre
Darren Abramson
Khuran Aftab
Jon Callegher
Richard Forget
Tim Gordanier
Jonathan Heath
John Jeffery
Walied Khogali Ali
Gladys Larbie
Barbara Lavoie
Ryan Lester
Kyle McNally
Catherina Perez
George Smitherman
Jordan Stone
Lucy Troisi*
Megann Willson
Rob Wolvin
Kristyn Wong-Tam*(winner)

Councillor, Ward 14 Toronto–Danforth
Lanrick Bennett
Chris Budo
Dixon Chan
Marisol D’Andrea
Paula Fletcher*(winner)
Mary Fragedakis*
Ryan Lindsay
Lawrence Lychowyd
Chris Marinakis
Alexander Pena

Councillor, Ward 15 Don Valley West
Jon Burnside*
Tanweer Khan
Minh Le
Jaye Robinson*(winner)
Nikola Streker

Councillor, Ward 16 Don Valley East
Aria Alavi
David Caplan
Diane Gadoutsis
Stephen Ksiazek
Pushpalatha Mathanalingam
Denzil Minnan-Wong*(winner)
Dimitre Popov
Michael Woulfe

Councillor, Ward 17 Don Valley North
Shelley Carroll (winner)
Steven Chen
Kasra Gharibi
Ian Hanecak
Stella Kargiannakis
Kostas Kokkinakis
Ken Lister
Christina Liu
Erin O’Connor

Councillor, Ward 18 Willowdale
Farah Aslani
Lily Cheng
Sonny Cho
Danny De Santis
David Epstein
John Filion*(winner)
Norman Gardiner
Andrew Herbst
Albert Kim
Gerald Mak
Sam Mathi
Sam Moini
David Mousavi
Jin Chung Park
Winston Park
Hamid Shakeri
Saman Tabasi Nejad

Councillor, Ward 19 Beaches–East York
Brad Bradford (winner)
Norval Bryant
Paul Bura
Dragan Cimesa
David Del Grande
Diane Dyson
Matthew Kellway
Donald Lamoreux
Brenda MacDonald
Joshua Makuch
Valérie Maltais
Frank Marra
Paul Murton
Morley Rosenberg
Adam Smith
Veronica Stephen

Councillor, Ward 20 Scarborough Southwest
Gerard Arbour
Mohsin Bhuiyan
Paulina Corpuz
Gary Crawford* (winner)
Michelle Holland-Berardinetti*
John Letonja
Robert McDermott
Suman Roy
Curtis Smith
Bruce Waters

Councillor, Ward 21 Scarborough Centre
Paul Beatty
Vivek Bhatt
Fawzi Bidawi
Randy Bucao
Zia Choudhary
Zamir ul hassan Nadeem
Arfan Navdeed
Raphael Rosch
Nur Saifullah
Michael Thompson*(winner)

Councillor, Ward 22 Scarborough–Agincourt
Jude Coutinho
Jim Karygiannis*(winner)
Norm Kelly*
Michael Korzeniewski
Vincent Lee
Roland Lin
Jason Woychesko

Councillor, Ward 23 Scarborough North
Ashwani Bhardwaj
Maggie Chi
James Chow
Dameon Halstead
Anthony Internicola
Sheraz Khan
Cynthia Lai (winner)
Mahboob Mian
Neethan Saba
Felicia Samuel
Sandeep Srivastava

Councillor, Ward 24 Scarborough–Guildwood
Paul Ainslie*(winner)
Itohan Evbagharu
Reddy Muttukuru
Priyanth Nallaratnam
Keiosha Ross
Sajid Saleh
Ganga Sasthrigal
Michelle Spencer
Emery Warner
Morlan Washington

Councillor, Ward 25 Scarborough–Rouge Park
Amanda Cain
Paul Cookson
Daniel Cubellis
Jasper Ghori
Reza Khoshdel
Cheryl Lewis-Thurab
Dave Madder
Jennifer McKelvie(winner)
Christopher Riley
Neethan Shan*
Joseph Thomas

Click here for the City of Toronto’s official list of council, school board and withdrawn candidates.

© 2018 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.


Source link

No comments